PRIVACY POLICY

The key to a good day is a good nights sleep….

Overview

We ask that you please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we, as data controller of your personal data, will treat it. This privacy policy sets out how Millie Mattress uses and protects any information given when using this website. Millie Mattress is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any data collected will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Millie Mattress may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and practices

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy and Cookies Policy on this webpage, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page and read this Privacy and Cookies Policy periodically. You can see when the latest version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy was posted at the top of the page. If you continue to visit this site and use the services made available to you after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes.

 

If our practices change regarding previously collected personal information in a way that would materially affect the original purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will provide notice and take steps to seek your consent where required by law.

 

What we collect

We collect Personal Information when you choose to provide it to us by:

  • using our website
  • registering with us on the site
  • ordering products from us
  • joining in with any promotions we run
  • or communicating with us generally

 

We also collect non-personal information through the use of Cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use our website, subject to where these technologies do not personally identify users. Where we use third party Cookie providers, such providers may also receive this non-personal information. Please see the section below How we use Cookies’.

 

Please note that we may use third party service providers to help operate our website and these third party service providers will collect personal and non-personal information from our website as well in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

 

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of Internet browser you are using, the website from which you have come to our website, and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the Internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified by this information. This non-personal information helps us to provide an effective service on our website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Personal information collection: When you purchase a Millie Mattress from our website, you are given the option to register with our website. If you do not register, you may checkout as a guest. In any event, when you purchase from our website, you will need to provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, and address in order for us to process your order and deliver your purchase.

 

Making payments on our website: When you make payments through our website, you will need to provide personal information to our third party service providers, such as your credit card number in order to process the payment. Payments made on our website are made through PayPal. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to PayPal. The information you supply to PayPal is not within our control and is subject to PayPal’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions in line with current privacy industry standards.

 

Communications with us: We may also collect personal information from you when you choose to communicate with us. For example, you may choose to send us personal information in an email to us or when signing up for an account. By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us in relation to information on the service or product that you have requested. These emails are not marketing emails and we do not require you to explicitly opt in to receive them. Where we have your consent to do so, we may use email to communicate with you on other products and services developed or provided by us, and information which we think may be of interest to you. We will not supply your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect any relevant data and keep it for 12 months at which point we will confirm whether you are OK to continue to receive communication from us. We collect information like:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interest
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • market research/feedback to improve our products and services.
  • if you consent we will send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, depending on the information we hold and the consents we have.

 

We may share your information:

  • with our affiliates;
  • with our third-party service providers;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.

 

Security Measures

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur; we will take steps to prevent it from happening.

 

Information you submit via our website is made at your own risk. It is advisable to close your browser down when you have finished using it. By using our website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our website. If we are made aware of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our website or sending an email directly to you.

 

How we use Cookies

A Cookie is a small file that asks for permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the Cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

Our website will also collect and store information that is generated automatically as you use it, including the information about the device you are using when you access our website and where you are accessing our website from. If you browse our website, but don’t make a purchase or register for an account with us, at a later stage should you wish to make a purchase, register an account with us or otherwise interact with us where we collect your personal information, we may be able to associate the visits you made to our website previously. We believe this helps deliver a personal and efficient interaction with our website.

 

When you visit our website, we and our third party service providers who are delivering services on our behalf receive and record information on our server logs from your browser and device, including your IP address, and from Cookies and similar technology. This aids in making your experience simple. A number of Cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you exit the browser. Other Cookies may remember you when you return to our website and will last for longer. Cookies and other similar tracking technologies may also be used to help us understand how effective our marketing initiatives are. You can learn more about Cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which details additional useful information on Cookies and how to block Cookies using different types of browser. Most browsers allow you to block and delete Cookies; however, please note that if you do that, our website may not work properly.

 

Types of Cookies:

Essential Cookies: These enable you to navigate and use all the features provided by our website and use its features. Without these, you would not be able to navigate between pages.

 

Functionality Cookies: These enable us to remember you have visited us before and the preferences and information you have provided to us to give you a customised experience. For example, storing your preference and selections and enabling you to customise elements of the layout or content of our website to you.

 

Traffic Log Cookies: These enable us to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Performance and Analytical Cookies: This information is used to make sure our website can cope with the amount of visitors, to help us correct errors on our website, and to measure usage across our website. They aid us in understanding if you have visited our website before so we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the site. These cookies also enable us to understand the amount of time you spend on our website so that we can improve and learn which parts of the site are most popular with visitors. We use third parties, such as Google Analytics for example, to analyse statistical information from users of our website.

 

Retargeting or Advertising Cookies: These collect information about the pages you visit and also other information about other websites you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment”. This information is collected by reference to the Cookie or other identifier. This may result in you seeing adverts for our products or other products you may be interested in and our website when visiting other websites or apps. For more information about this type of interest based advertising and how to turn this feature off, please visit: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

 

Overall, Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline Cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Payment processing

When you make payments through our website using a credit or debit card, you will need to provide personal information to our third party service providers, such as your credit or debit card number. Credit and debit card payments made on our website are made through PayPal. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to PayPal. Information that you provide to PayPal is not within our control and is subject to PayPal’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions in line with current privacy industry standards.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How Millie Mattress uses your info

We use personal information to:

  • facilitate and improve our services
  • communicate with you

 

Communications: We may send emails to the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance.

 

Internal and service-related usage: We use information, including personal information, for internal and service-related purposes only and may provide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate our website. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services. We may also use such data pursuant to the Cookies section set out above to help us deliver targeted advertising to consumers, to analyse interactions and performance of our website, to measure the effectiveness of advertising on behalf of our advertising partners, and to identify the audience most likely to respond to an advertisement. We may also use data from third parties (such as data vendors) pursuant to their own privacy policies, and provide access to or share non-personally identifiable information with any number of third parties, including but not limited to business partners, affiliates and advertising clients. Similarly, we may enhance the non-personally identifiable information collected via our website with such information collected from our business partners. We believe that the use of such information is helpful to providing users with better services.

 

Marketing: We may use information, including personal information, to send you emails about information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

 

Marketing opt-out: If you choose to receive emails from us at the time we collect information, but later decide you would like to change your preferences, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails or contact us at any time with this request (please see our contact information). We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Please note that we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who you have consented to providing your information to. To be clear, where you have purchased a product from us or if you contact us about your purchase, we will communicate with you in relation to this in order to address your comments and queries.

 

Non-personal information and aggregate data: We may use non-personal information as well as any anonymised and aggregated data collected through our website for any purpose. These uses may include but are not limited to analysing interactions and performance of our website, enabling us to improve our website and services, and sharing such information with our business partners, affiliates, or any other third party. Similarly, we may enhance any such non-personal information collected via our website with other non-personal information collected from our business partners.

 

Millie Mattress may disclose your information

We may share your information:

  • with our affiliates;
  • with our third-party service providers;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

 

Vendors and service providers: We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our website and in order to provide our products to you.

 

Marketing: We may allow access to other data collected by our website to help us receive and send communications, update marketing lists, analyse data, and provide you with advertising we think may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

 

As required by law and similar disclosures: We may access, preserve, and disclose your personal information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to:

  • comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order
  • respond to your requests
  • protect yours, ours or others rights, property, or safety

 

Merger, sale, or other asset transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganisation, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. The provisions of this Privacy and Cookies Policy in effect at the time such personal information was collected should govern the use of your personal information following any of the foregoing events.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish for this to happen.

 

We may disclose your personal information in other circumstances, but only with your permission.

 

Third party sites and social media platforms

Our website may contain links to other websites and other websites may reference or link to our website. These other domains and websites are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each and every website and application that they interact with. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk and subject to their own privacy policies.

 

Our website also contains links and interactive features with various social media platforms. If you already use these platforms, their Cookies may be set on your device when using our website. You should be aware that personal information that you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, or social media platform, or that you share in an open forum might be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your information when interacting with a social media platform, and you use such services in accordance with that third party’s privacy policy and your privacy settings with them.

 

Security of your information

We take steps to ensure your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of information will never occur, we will take steps to prevent it.

 

Information you submit via our website is made at your own risk. It is advisable to close your browser down when you have finished using it. By using our website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our website. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our website or sending an email directly to you.

 

Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our website is directed to children under the age of 13. If you find your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us through our contact information. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

 

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all of the personal information about you held by us. You can request a copy of these details subject to a fee not exceeding the maximum amount permitted by law and we will send this to you.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.